Statistical Review: Canada Student Loans Program 2010-2011

Official title: Canada Student Loans Program Statistical Review 2010-2011

Warning: This page contains very wide content. Horizontal scrolling may be necessary.

The Government of Canada, through the Canada Student Loans Program (CSLP), provides Canada Student Loans and Grants to eligible Canadians who are attending college, university or trade school. Canada Student Loans and Grants are available across Canada with the exception of Quebec, Nunavut and the Northwest Territories, which operate their own student financial assistance programs.

Since its introduction in 1964, the Canada Student Loans Program has provided close to $38 billion in student loans to more than 4.7 million students. Since 1995 the CSLP has also provided approximately 1 million non-repayable grants to students, totaling over $2.2 billion.

The following information provides detailed statistics of the Canada Student Loans Program as of 2010–2011. Follow the links to learn about the students who participated in the CSLP.

Full-Time Canada Student Loan Disbursement

Number of Full-Time Borrowers by Jurisdiction

Province & Territory2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Newfoundland and Labrador8,8878,5707,6467,3826,950
Prince Edward Island3,2063,2973,2863,2863,326
Nova Scotia15,47715,13715,15814,63114,835
New Brunswick15,67615,44614,94314,72714,604
Ontario192,875207,694219,632243,515256,692
Manitoba8,4968,2127,8718,2138,823
Saskatchewan12,34611,0009,6889,70811,038
Alberta33,77933,18335,35642,00647,503
British Columbia52,29849,96651,57058,06660,593
Yukon221203213200211
Total343,261352,708365,363401,734424,575

Value of Full-Time Loans ($ million) by Jurisdiction

Province & Territory2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Newfoundland and Labrador45.743.939.733.331.1
Prince Edward Island22.624.621.721.021.2
Nova Scotia102.6102.1101.797.598.5
New Brunswick91.488.283.274.373.2
Ontario1,034.91,146.01,210.01,208.81,285.0
Manitoba44.343.141.336.440.3
Saskatchewan74.066.058.856.165.1
Alberta189.4190.5204.8216.5252.3
British Columbia320.9306.9315.3338.3351.0
Yukon1.31.21.31.11.1
Total1,927.12,012.52,077.82,083.22,218.9

Average Full-Time Loan Amount by Jurisdiction ($)

Province & Territory2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Newfoundland and Labrador5,1465,1275,1894,5124,480
Prince Edward Island7,0357,4576,6016,3866,376
Nova Scotia6,6296,7456,7086,6616,643
New Brunswick5,8315,7125,5675,0465,011
Ontario5,3665,5185,5094,9645,006
Manitoba5,2105,2495,2474,4314,567
Saskatchewan5,9975,9986,0725,7745,896
Alberta5,6075,7405,7915,1545,312
British Columbia6,1366,1426,1135,8265,793
Yukon6,1005,8556,2505,3595,381
Total5,6145,7065,6875,1865,226

Number of Full-Time Borrowers by Institution Type

Institution Type2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
University201,190109,259221,558242,860252,309
College106,687109,252107,737117,671128,680
Private Institution35,38434,19736,06841,20343,406
Total343,261352,708365,363401,734424,575

Value of Full-Time Loans ($ million) by Institution Type

Institution Type2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
University1,134.71,205.91,267.31,261.21,321.7
College543.6561.9549.6526.4576.1
Private Institution248.8244.7260.8295.7321.1
Total1,927.12,012.52,077.82,083.22,218.9

Number of Full-Time Borrowers by Study Level

Study Level2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Doctorate2,8243,2033,6453,8804,072
Masters12,09212,72913,61715,44115,212
Non-Degree127,953127,895131,800143,187155,547
Undergraduate200,392208,881216,301239,226249,744
Total343,261352,708365,363401,734424,575

Value of Full-Time Loans by Study Level ($ million)

Study Level2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Doctorate21.324.728.630.232.1
Masters85.69197.9106.8109.6
Non-Degree710.2714735.9735.5804.7
Undergraduate1,110.11,182.91,215.41,210.71,272.5
Total1,927.12,012.52,077.82,083.22,218.9

Number of Full-Time Borrowers by Age Group

Age Group2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
21 and Under173,016187,169198,279220,003230,521
22 to 2599,15497,77998,134105,115109,697
26 to 2932,91131,93132,99736,49539,555
30 and Over38,18035,82935,95340,12144,802
Total343,261352,708365,363401,734424,575

Value of Full-Time Loans by Age Group ($ million)

Age Group2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
21 and Under852.1961.91,009.01,019.61,073.0
22 to 25603.7600.5608.2581.0610.1
26 to 29214.7209.0216.6223.0243.5
30 and Over256.5241.1243.9259.6292.3
Total1,927.12,012.52,077.82,083.22,218.9

Canada Student Grants

Number and Value of Canada Study and Canada Access Grants by Grant Type

Type of Grants2006-072007-082008-09
Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($ million)Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($ million)Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($ million)
Canada Study Grants (CSG)
Students with Dependants32,75849.130,16946.031,29347.8
Students with Permanent Disabilities11,95620.37,32020.28,16621.5
High-Need Part-Time Students2,8482.72,5702.62,7212.8
Female Doctoral Students2910.83431.03090.9
Total CSG Grants47,85372.940,40269.842,48973.0
Canada Access Grants (CAG)
Permanent Disability12,60223.414,37626.716,24729.9
Full-time Low Income26,91345.525,90345.325,51044.8
Total CAG Grants39,51568.840,27972.041,75774.7
Total CSG and CAG Grants87,368141.880,681141.884,246147.6

Number and Value of Canada Study and Canada Access Grants by Jurisdiction

Province / Territory2006-072007-082008-09
Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($thousand)Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($thousand)Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($thousand)
Newfoundland and Labrador1,6321,870.41,5571,669.81,2981,505.8
Prince Edward Island6511,160.88681,624.27271,213.2
Nova Scotia3,2797,089.93,2596,837.63,2296,218.1
New Brunswick3,1566,157.22,6274,731.11,6102,960.6
Ontario53,30683,867.450,16087,975.853,98395,551.5
Manitoba1,9313,085.81,8273,010.11,8322,997.8
Saskatchewan3,6176,610.52,9975,865.92,6275,042.5
Alberta6,25211,329.35,93411,562.35,83411,577.1
British Columbia13,49320,537.711,41718,427.013,06220,461.4
Yukon5184.23555.44495.4
Total87,368141,793.380,681141,759.184,246147,623.4

Number and Value of Canada Student Grants by Grant Type

Type of Grants2009-102010-11
Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($million)Number of GrantsValue of Grants ($million)
Full-Time Studies
Students from low-income families190,083353.4206,001385.9
Students from middle-income families83,34160.987,60464.7
Full time students with dependants28,21266.333,73379.9
Students with permanent disabilities18,18533.820,61338.6
Students with permanent disabilities - equipment and services8,09922.18,87623.7
Transition Grants Footnote 135,08952.115,88424
Millennium Excellence Awards Footnote 2390.21,1626.5
Total full-time grants363,048589373,873623.2
Part-Time Studies
Part time students4,1474.46,1866.7
Part time students with dependants1140.11620.2
Total part-time grants4,2614.56,3486.9
Total Number of Grants367,309593.4380,221630.0
Total Unique Grant Recipients Footnote 3295,153593.4320,154630.0

Number of Recipients and Value of Canada Student Grants by Jurisdiction Footnote 4

Province / Territory2009-102010-11
Number of RecipientsValue of Grants ($million)Number of RecipientsValue of Grants ($million)
Newfoundland and Labrador4,8238.84,3947.9
Prince Edward Island2,3054.72,3994.7
Nova Scotia10,18421.410,36421.6
New Brunswick8,59216.68,58416.0
Ontario181,270354.8194,333370.5
Manitoba6,27216.36,92816.5
Saskatchewan7,27018.68,10118.7
Alberta30,69665.736,24775.7
British Columbia43,54285.947,46391.4
Yukon1600.41790.5
Total295,114593.2318,992623.5

Average Full-Time Loan Balance at Completion of Studies

Average Loan Balance at Completion of Studies by Jurisdiction

Province / Territory2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Newfoundland and Labrador13,10812,99113,16612,77512,451
Prince Edward Island14,66915,53416,58816,59517,062
Nova Scotia14,73315,38016,06116,52016,748
New Brunswick13,00713,30113,20613,92013,225
Ontario11,61612,32612,63813,02012,699
Manitoba10,31311,01511,26610,99910,208
Saskatchewan13,20114,06314,69915,11614,925
Alberta12,03812,82513,36913,45012,322
British Columbia12,96013,77514,33614,03313,680
Yukon13,20213,14312,72213,76811,966
Canada Total12,23212,88113,22213,40413,013

Average Loan Balance at Completion of Studies by Institution Type

Institution Type2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
University15,66816,26916,34116,87216,634
College9,6199,93910,08510,1359,601
Private Institution9,58210,15210,62410,60210,467

Distribution of Loan Balance at Completion of Studies by Amount

Average Loan Amount2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
Less than $5,00020%19%19%19%21%
$5,000 to $9,99933%30%30%30%30%
$10,000 to $19,99930%31%31%29%28%
$20,000 to $29,99913%14%14%14%13%
$30,000 and Over5%6%6%8%8%

Repayment Assistance Measures

Number of IR Recipients and Cost to Program by Loan Year

Loan YearIR RecipientsInterest Relief Cost ($ million)
2006-07105,18084.7
2007-08116,53095.4
2008-09129,52176.3

Number of DRR Recipients and Amount Forgiven by Loan Year

Loan YearDRR RecipientsDebt Reduction Amount ($ million) Footnote 5
2006-073,14721.0
2007-082,80822.9
2008-093,05321.0

Number of PDB Recipients and Amount Cancelled by Loan Year

Loan YearNumber of RecipientsTotal Value of Loans Cancelled ($ thousand)Average Value of Loans Forgiven ($)
2006-073964,48611,329
2007-086557,10512,083
2008-091,13615,50013,664
2009-10Footnote 64355,67913,055
2010-112993,89713,033

Number of RAP Recipients by RAP Type and Jurisdiction

Province & Territory2009-20102010-2011
Stage 1Stage 2PDTotalStage 1Stage 2PDTotal
Newfoundland and Labrador5,266121225,4094,477188764,741
Prince Edward Island1,54325161,5841,46345361,544
Nova Scotia8,4631181348,7158,1632334058,801
New Brunswick9,544186819,8119,1453812619,787
Ontario90,9251,3901,37593,69089,7162,9014,79197,408
Manitoba2,68348542,7852,500841282,712
Saskatchewan3,78766993,9523,1821392823,603
Alberta10,2341444210,42010,53327136711,171
British Columbia23,54432128224,14723,51066879824,976
Yukon58N/AN/A5953N/AN/A57
Total156,0472,4192,106160,572152,7424,9107,148164,800

Number of RAP Recipients by Institution Type

Institution Type2009-102010-11
Number of RecipientsProportion of RecipientsNumber of RecipientsProportion of Recipients
University72,19345%74,71545%
College60,46138%58,48035%
Private Institution27,91817%31,60519%
Total160,572100%164,800100%

Three Year Cohort Default Rates for Direct Loans

Three Year Cohort Default Rates for Direct Loans by Jurisdiction

Province & Territory2005-062006-072007-082008-092009-10
Canada17%16%15%14%14%
Newfoundland and Labrador18%18%13%14%13%
Prince Edward Island16%15%14%14%15%
Nova Scotia22%21%18%15%14%
New Brunswick21%21%15%15%15%
Ontario15%15%15%15%14%
Manitoba17%17%17%15%15%
Saskatchewan19%18%15%13%12%
Alberta13%12%11%11%12%
British Columbia18%16%15%14%15%
Yukon9%18%16%N/A14%

Three Year Cohort Default Rates for Direct Loans by Institution Type

Institution Type2005-062006-072007-082008-092009-10
University10%10%10%10%9%
College18%17%17%17%17%
Private Institution35%33%29%27%28%

Canada Student Loan Portfolio

Canada Student Loan Portfolio by Year and Loan Regime, 2007-2011 ($ million)

As of March 31Guaranteed LoansRisk Shared LoansDirect LoansTotal
Loans In-StudyLoans In-RepaymentLoans In-StudyLoans In-RepaymentLoans In-StudyLoans In-RepaymentLoans In-StudyLoans In-RepaymentTotal Portfolio
200718.3159.1183.82,720.44,462.74,033.64,664.46,906.811,571.2
200812.4117.1126.72,317.44,715.74,690.64,854.87,125.211,980.0
20097.162.690.91,999.74,953.35,225.35,051.27,287.612,338.9
20105.045.563.21,959.35,233.75,720.65,301.97,725.313,027.2
20113.331.842.91,695.25,529.26,264.95,575.47,991.913,567.3

Source: Comptroller's Office, FAS
Fiscal Year: April 1 to March 31

Canada Student Loans Disbursement Since 1964

Number of Full-Time Borrowers by Jurisdiction

Loan YearCanadaNewfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest Territories
1964-6542,1137374372,5132,02721,9202,2722,9924,5194,675129
1965-6653,7021,3921,1003,9433,17021,3683,5234,9656,4397,7702210
1966-6767,4011,4888815,0293,93927,6404,1836,2108,2459,7532112
1967-6894,7581,9809696,3875,76645,2254,6947,72610,71611,2701411
1968-69103,7352,1769586,6406,17852,1654,6948,01512,87810,000229
1969-70128,0705,0511,2429,2487,61362,7615,58410,20317,5658,7682213
1970-71126,5675,3711,6309,1557,60560,5234,5979,75719,3088,585279
1971-72133,5017,9032,0009,8978,50463,5495,43010,01217,2868,8693516
1972-73132,0127,5531,8699,9668,44066,3905,7109,36115,4627,2082231
1973-74137,1507,9331,6499,2438,52469,5106,1558,20515,57710,2893035
1974-75151,3497,8281,5609,5797,65379,3407,2676,90114,70316,4214255
1975-76144,8934,5291,4949,5056,59180,7087,5275,31712,76116,3187271
1976-77140,8704,7951,3959,2016,21077,8237,0524,88613,28316,1037547
1977-78114,8274,5831,2818,1116,13556,0635,5695,33412,56815,0319062
1978-79122,4384,1061,2077,5776,12166,3134,6135,32212,17714,8707854
1979-80118,3744,3901,1437,7206,06763,4124,1814,63712,13914,5449150
1980-81128,3624,9061,2287,9556,40470,9634,2244,93313,47614,1308657
1981-82138,5395,4321,4428,9626,98174,5375,3905,21115,53014,88612048
1982-83172,5067,8291,68810,1798,77793,8747,2376,40016,05120,33912210
1983-84196,1547,1831,87311,4039,911104,4518,4397,81925,58919,3321468
1984-85207,1848,2401,99212,37810,275105,0289,7228,08333,33117,9361927
1985-86217,74610,3332,14312,82911,219101,71310,8429,23438,43820,79418813
1986-87234,16411,8432,27213,54711,241101,33211,32914,03245,25623,09520116
1987-88222,37010,8402,29413,00011,44591,99512,01314,59639,56826,41319014
1988-89203,04710,3032,07012,77910,91783,86811,59614,36035,69821,247209N/A
1989-90215,03410,5882,48413,36111,70787,99910,75214,96136,63726,379166N/A
1990-91240,54312,9602,45114,95713,040100,62311,80115,30637,19331,911301N/A
1991-92268,30512,1322,39914,67413,472128,27011,70715,48035,51334,292366N/A
1992-93281,31211,7402,21113,90513,427139,29912,06616,28036,64935,350385N/A
1993-94304,94211,9362,13214,16512,775162,79410,30515,47938,30536,685366N/A
1994-95315,67012,4782,06513,43010,422180,6449,62914,66332,65639,397286N/A
1995-96324,16515,2362,10714,6089,455178,7719,19913,70537,43943,361284N/A
1996-97343,22418,7172,16916,20113,437185,2979,20812,95138,90046,103241N/A
1997-98350,77418,7962,31216,74814,127188,1089,48813,05136,97350,904267N/A
1998-99336,34217,6452,65017,46314,448177,4519,95713,86536,14146,493229N/A
1999-00335,10314,8422,30616,55313,782169,99010,55815,20339,68351,918268N/A
2000-01343,58815,9533,04716,90315,708158,25610,86016,35843,29462,953256N/A
2001-02328,67413,9123,06817,23415,614145,28710,26716,24642,32364,467256N/A
2002-03328,99112,5543,23816,94515,439148,1959,93015,39242,05264,993253N/A
2003-04340,20311,5413,38516,69715,902159,6849,64915,16342,50165,425256N/A
2004-05337,25610,3953,28016,04415,434167,3549,18014,13241,42259,764251N/A
2005-06343,6389,6403,23915,89515,918182,0169,30513,24537,84456,306230N/A
2006-07343,2618,8873,20615,47715,676192,8758,49612,34633,77952,298221N/A
2007-08352,7088,5703,29715,13715,446207,6948,21211,00033,18349,966203N/A
2008-09365,3637,6463,28615,15814,943219,6327,8719,68835,35651,570213N/A
2009-10401,7347,3823,28614,63114,727243,5158,2139,70842,00658,066200N/A
2010-11424,5756,9503,32614,83514,604256,6928,82311,03847,50360,593211N/A

Value of Full-Time Loans by Jurisdiction

Loan YearCanadaNewfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest Territories
1964-6526.70.50.31.81.414.41.41.92.13.10.010.01
1965-6634.60.90.42.92.314.62.23.43.14.80.020.01
1966-6740.50.80.63.33.014.42.84.54.46.60.020.01
1967-6857.31.10.74.34.223.63.25.86.38.00.010.01
1968-6963.91.50.85.14.826.63.46.48.17.30.020.01
1969-7078.13.10.97.05.431.84.38.410.56.60.020.01
1970-7186.14.91.47.96.532.33.48.514.36.80.020.01
1971-7287.55.51.68.86.733.54.17.313.86.10.030.01
1972-73102.36.72.110.27.545.13.76.814.95.30.020.03
1973-74108.75.21.910.86.950.84.56.115.27.20.030.04
1974-75121.04.41.811.87.360.15.55.414.99.70.040.06
1975-76148.34.32.013.18.974.46.35.418.115.70.110.12
1976-77160.94.82.112.67.980.410.05.218.619.20.120.07
1977-78134.64.41.710.98.057.78.07.217.619.00.140.10
1978-79147.94.81.710.78.270.26.97.618.019.60.130.09
1979-80142.74.91.611.18.565.96.56.517.719.80.150.08
1980-81162.15.91.811.69.080.26.77.019.819.90.140.09
1981-82199.97.02.313.710.199.89.97.725.423.60.200.08
1982-83280.310.82.818.615.3144.313.610.530.334.10.200.02
1983-84454.913.74.130.421.8224.925.018.067.948.70.370.02
1984-85526.722.34.634.424.2247.130.818.495.548.90.480.02
1985-86576.929.85.135.831.2239.835.624.6114.560.00.540.04
1986-87621.035.95.739.933.2231.237.639.6126.171.10.550.04
1987-88612.033.95.839.534.4200.040.447.3120.689.60.560.04
1988-89551.031.15.339.332.9183.039.347.0108.464.00.65N/A
1989-90599.232.16.940.935.8201.536.048.9112.084.60.52N/A
1990-91665.836.46.143.639.2238.138.848.6114.1100.10.83N/A
1991-92797.234.26.144.941.7351.238.852.3112.2114.90.93N/A
1992-93846.635.96.442.942.4395.735.356.3117.9113.10.78N/A
1993-94986.738.06.142.744.1511.735.550.7127.1129.51.10N/A
1994-951,214.654.17.551.233.0681.935.556.3117.2176.90.90N/A
1995-961,340.074.18.451.129.3741.635.754.9140.7202.91.20N/A
1996-971,583.991.513.462.882.5880.830.656.1147.6217.51.20N/A
1997-981,567.886.111.462.879.7856.037.157.5133.3243.01.00N/A
1998-991,557.288.811.994.767.6817.338.267.3146.9223.41.02N/A
1999-001,549.670.010.190.261.9780.944.372.8170.5247.71.11N/A
2000-011,564.769.513.590.777.6704.546.978.2184.2298.61.20N/A
2001-021,507.461.316.192.977.7643.744.579.0181.3309.51.28N/A
2002-031,544.756.217.092.577.9664.643.474.5187.3330.01.27N/A
2003-041,643.052.017.992.682.5734.544.176.0200.1342.01.28N/A
2004-051,628.846.517.388.880.0768.941.571.3198.9314.41.24N/A
2005-061,935.049.321.2107.188.8971.248.780.8215.0351.51.41N/A
2006-071,927.145.722.6102.691.41,034.944.374.0189.4320.91.35N/A
2007-082,012.543.924.6102.188.21,146.043.166.0190.5306.91.19N/A
2008-092,077.839.721.7101.783.21,210.041.358.8204.8315.31.33N/A
2009-102,083.233.321.097.574.31,208.836.456.1216.5338.31.07N/A
2010-112,218.931.121.298.573.21,285.040.365.1252.3351.01.14N/A

Footnotes

Footnote 1

The number and value of transition grants in 2010-11 have decreased from the previous year as the grants will phase out in 2012-13.

Return to footnote 1 referrer

Footnote 2

The number and value of Millennium Excellence Awards for the 2009-10 academic year is only for part of the year. It represents only those disbursed by HRSDC after January 2010.

Return to footnote 2 referrer

Footnote 3

A student may receive more than one grant, so the total number of grants is greater than the total number of unique grant recipients.

Return to footnote 3 referrer

Footnote 4

The numbers for grant recipients in each jurisdiction include all types of grants offered through the CSLP, as shown in Table 10, except for the Millennium Excellence Awards, for which the provincial breakdown is unavailable.

Return to footnote 4 referrer

Footnote 5

Source: CSLP Comptroller's Office

Return to footnote 5 referrer

Footnote 6

The new Severe Permanent Disability Benefit (SPDB) regulations came into effect on August 1, 2009. The new regulations require that the borrower is unable to pay and is expected never to repay their loans due to their severe permanent disability. A borrower may be eligible for SPDB if they have a physical or mental impairment that prevents them from studying at a post-secondary level and taking part in the labour force; and the disability is expected to remain with them for life.

Return to footnote 6 referrer